School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Lead pencils, tops, from spools, bow and arrow, cribs, scittles, slings, guns from foorawns, rag dolls, paper boats, snares for catching rabbits, pinkeen box made out of rushes, chains for the watches made from twine, cata pult.
  2. Snare is used for catching hares and rabbits. It is made with snare wire. There is a piece of stick put under the snare called a fethawn. It is this shape [illustration] fethawn.
  3. There is a church in Clonmacnoise. There is an archway over the door of this church with images of saints on it. One day a boat was going up the Shannon with a crowd of soldiers in it. These were Cromwell's soldiers. One of the soldiers fired a shot at one of the images.