School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

all the english they had.
    However some time after the three were going along a road and they came to a rounded dying man. Shortly after up came the peelers.
    They asked who killed the man. As our friends did not understand, the first fellow answered up "Us Three". "For what" replied the peeler. "For a purse of gold" answered the second of the three. "You'll be hanged for this" and "Why not" answered the third man.
  2. There is a man living in Ballygabhlain a mile from Athlone whose name is Hughes. He was very fond of rambling and knew a lot of Ghost stories, people used to like to listen to him telling those stores. One night about twelve o'clock he was coming from rambling, the moon was shining very brightly. there was a field in the district where fairie's were supposed to live. When Hughes was -
    John Dalton
    Glynnwood House, Co. Westmeath