Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He did not know where they were going. So he followed the people. They did know who he was they though he was a stranger from some other country. He went in to the chapel after them. When Mass was over he went out after them again. The men and women were all looking at him but he did not mind them. He lived down in a booren where no one ever saw him. He went to Mass every Sunday after that.
  2. Once upon a time there lived Irish men. Irish was the only language they had. There were obliged to go to England to earn their living.
    After some time there one had learned by overhearing the two words "Us three." The second second fellow had overheard "For a purse of gold" and the third "Why not." This was
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Mattie Kirwan