School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. A long time ago as a man named Paddy Hynds was coming home from gambling. He had to pass where fairies lived. When he was passing he heard someone calling him. He did not stop as he was too afraid. He heard the voice again calling him. He stopped and a little man came out to him and asked to with him. Paddy went with him and he was about half way with the fairy when he heard people talking. He also heard music and singing. he got afraid and asked the fairy to let him go home. The fairy said he would not let him go home. So Paddy went with him. After about an hour the fairy let him go and told him to go the next night again. Paddy would not go as he was afraid.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who never went to Mass. Ne never heard of Mass. So one Sunday he was going for a walk along the roads. It was a fine day and he had not any coat with him. He met a lot of people going to Mass