School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

he wouldn't take them.
    Priest: Well, in that case keep them yourself. So the man had "forgiveness" and the pair of boots.
  2. Another time the same man stole into fish. When he was about to come home he heard a foot on the avenue. He stood still as he thought it was the wood ranger Mr. Chaetterrs.If he was seen he would be fined about two pounds at the time.
    So he watched and the man passed by and he was taller than the highest deal tree in the wood, but he could see no head on him. When he came home he told the neighbours what he saw and they made great fun of it. Some time after a woman by the name of Mrs. Tormey was down visiting some friends by the name of Walker who lived where a man named Daly lives at present in Waterstown domain. Her friend was also a game keeper.
    So this evening he advised her not to stay late as she might be frightened going home through the wood. He told her as he was coming through
    Anne Doolan