School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. nce upon a time there was a boy and his mother was living with him and his father was dead. They were very poor. They had only one cow and his mother sent him to the market with the cow. So if he sold the cow he was to bring home some food.
    On his way to the market he met a man with a bunch of flowers and he liked the flowers so much he gave the cow to the man for them. When he returned home to his mother with the flowers she was very angry with him.
    The boy sowed the flowers and the glowed in the shape of a ladder until it reached a giant's house. One day the boy went up the ladder to the giant's house and knocked at the door.
    A girl came and let in the boy. The boy asked her for a bit of and she heard the giant coming in. She hit the boy from the Giant. The giant started to count his money when he had it half counted he fell asleep and the