School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. There are four lakes in the School district - Twy Lake, Robbin's Lake, Waterston Lake and Glynwood Lake. There are all about a rood in area.
    Twy Lake is about 1/4 mile from the School. It is not very deep but there are a lot of fish in it.
    In olden days Twy Lake was in a field called the Lawn. See story on Twy Lake page 60.
  2. It is not widely known that O'Donovan Rossa was in hiding for a good while in Tang. He was kept secretly in a loft over a barn at John (Sr) MacCormack, of Tonlegee. Even most of MacCormack's intimate neighbours were not aware of the fact as O'Donovan did not appear but was brought food secretly. It was from here (Tonlegee, Tang) that he finally escaped from Ireland.