School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    appearing into the churn. He then got sorry and gave his third wish to get her out again. He has to sell his cow and live a poor man. This was what he got for disobeying the fairy king's commands.
  2. Near Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly there is a hill called the "Fighting Hill". How it got this name in olden times, was, large crowds of men used to meet there and one townsland would challenge the other to fight. Those men were called "Party Men". In those days crowds of people used to go there to see the fight. They used to fight with weapons such as heavy Iron bars etc. etc. The finish up of those fights in a good many cases was that many lives were lost.
  3. There is a rock between Cloufanlough and Bloomhill (Offaly), called St. Kiernan's Rock. People say that one say St. Kiernan was out riding on his horse and that the horse fell at this rock leaving the imprint of his knee upon it-which is there still.
    John Dalton
    Glynnwood House, Co. Westmeath