Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. How the carts with long heel sticks came to Connaught.
    One moonlight night long ago, there was a man out on a hillside in Connaught minding his cow. Suddenly a band of fairies came into the field and asked him if he would go with them to a hurling match, as he was a good hurler. After some time he consented to go. He was told to say this, "Give me my cap and hurl. Fly away" He did as he was told and they landed in the Co Wicklow. there they were met by more fairies who also had a mortal playing with them. They had a great hurdling match, the connaught man scoring the winning point.
    His fairy companions cheered him and asked him would he like a drink. He said he would. So they flew on until the came to a gentlemans cellar. They went in and drank for hours. The Connaught man got drunk and fell asleep so the fairies had to leave with out him. Next morning he was caught in the cellar and sentenced to be hanged. There were no gallows in those