School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. One night a man was coming home from rambling and he had to pass through a graveyard and on the path as he came long he saw a skull. He gave it a kick out of this way. Then suddenly a voice spoke out and said: -
    "Remember man, as you pass by, As you are now, so once was I, As I am now, so you will be, Remember man - eternity!"
    Michael Dalton
    Glynnwood House, Co. Westmeath
  2. THere was once an old fox and a goat. One very warm day they were both very thirsty. They did not know what to do. After a long stroll they came to a deep well. They both jumped into it to have a good long drink. However, when they had drank their fill they could not get out.
    "Now" said the fox "I have a plan - you stretch as high up as you can." The goat did as the fox directed, but the fox gave one sprink and reached the top of the well.
    "Now" said the goat "pull me up." "Ha-ha" said the fox. Always look before you leap.