School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. The Golden Bird
    There was once a King who had a beautiful garden. On a tree there were golden apples. One night there was on apple gone. The gardener kept watch to see who was taking the apples. One night at twelve o'clock there came a golden bird, and took one of the apples, and flew away. The gardener went in search of the bird. He went to a wood and he met a fox. The fox said to the man the next castle you meet is the castle were the golden bird is. The fox told the man to wait until twelve o'clock in the night. Then he would get the golden bird in a big room. The man got the bird and he gave it to the king. When the man was going home the fox met him and told him to cut of his head. The man cut of the fox's head and he was turned into a man who was lost for many years.
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird

Once upon a time my father seen a rat leading another blind rat to a hole.

Once upon a time my father seen a rat leading another blind rat to a hole. The first rat got a straw and put it into the other rat's mouth and led him