School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. One person gets a stick and acts as a teacher and all his pupils sit around him and then he will put out the stick and all his pupils put their fingers on the stick, and then he will say "All birds fly" and if those creatures fly they are to leave their fingers on the stick. Then he will say "All pigs fly" and if they lift up their fingers off the stick they will get a slap for not thinking.
    Eddie Hatton
    Bealin, Co. Westmeath
  2. Penal Days. 19 1 '38
    1. My father's grand-mother saw two men named Carleys handed on the hill of Doneagan in the parish of Mounttemple in the Penal Days. They were accused of burning the castle on the hill of Doneagan.