School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. There was a man living in Twyford. His name was Mr Dunster and he was a Priest Hunter. A man live in cooluck house named Mr Dillon. He had in his possession vestments so that when the priest would come occasally he could read mass. Dunster having heard of it sent his man for the vestments. He wanted to burn them. When the man went he was afraid of Dillon to say what he wanted so he told him Mr Dunster wanted him. When Dillon went over he said nothing about them. Some time after he met Dillon out hunting and asked him to send him the vestments and Dillon said "Here they are for you" hitting him with the handle of his hunting whip and killing him. He was supposed to haut Dillon's house after and it is said the priest settled him in Twyford lake between the fort and water in a bottle. The same vestments are in the Christopher Dillon's house in Annagh yet.