School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Tury House was a nunnery in olden times.

Twy House was a nunnery in olden times. The lake was in front of the hall door The nuns that dwelt there used to be annoyed at night by the birds singing and chirping. So one night they prayed frevent that the lake might be removed. So when they awoke next morning the lake was changed to where it is now.
    Mrs Hughes
    Maughera, Co. Westmeath
  2. (no title)

Some time ago if a Protestant man wanted to buy a horse, he would go to a Catholic man to buy a horse.

Some time ago if a Protestant man wanted to buy a horse, he would go to a Catholic man to buy a horse. At that time the Catholic man would have to sell the horse for the money the Protestant man would bid, because it was the law to do it.
    One day a man named OBrien