School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (no title)

A pain in the back can be cured by a person who is not born proper and put three times out under an ass.

A pain in the back can be cured by a person who is not born proper and put three times out under an ass. The charm is done by making the sign of the cross nine times with his right foot on the part of the back affected.
  2. Almost two hundred years ago, there was an old school built in Ballymurray; it belonged to a man called Mr. Murray. It was built in the middle of a field and surrounded by a big ditch. The master came from a country far away. At that time there was no pens, or pencils. The people used to write on a slate with a slate pencil. The master used to teach a lot of old Irish games to the children. It was small, and there were very few children attending it. The master did not stay long in each district, because he did not get good pay. The children had to pay him every week.
        1. buildings
    Paddie Mara