School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. About twenty five years ago there was a gentleman visitor Mr Cameron staying at Waterstown house the residence of Mr Harris Temple. He went out on the lake fishing with another man very often. One day when they were going to the lake he made some remark about drowning and it was said he made a bet he would not come back. So when they were a short time out in the boat the people around could hear shouts for help at first everyone thought it was a madman in Waterstown wood shouting after a while they found out that Mr Cameron was drown and the other man Mr Meakes was shouting for help he was struggling in the water trying to hold on to the boat which was turn over.
    The people was looking for Mr Cameron's body all that night and the next day before they found it. It was a great shock to his people when they heard the sad
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Mrs Fitzpatrick