School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be able to cure him but he did not. The dog died and Temple waked him for a night. The next day he wrapped the dog up in a blanket and put him in a box and got his men to carry him to the grave. When they had him buried Temple got a head stone over him.
  2. Moydrum castle was burned by the I.R.A. men in 1920. The men came one night in month of July, Lord Castlemain was not at home. There was no one in the Castle only the Lady and her daughter. They were ordered out, and the Castle was set on fire. The fire lasted several days. There was thousands of pounds worth of furniture burned. The ruins of the castle is still to be seen.
    The peelers Barricks in Mount Temple Co. Westmeath was burned by the I.R.A. men in 1921.
    Fred Hughes