School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. The Murtors - were great Irish men one time for industry. They kept the mill of Ballykiernan and gave a good deal of work. They had forges on the road from Longford and Washford (between Ballymahon and Mullingar), drawing corn to Ballykieran and sending it to the North City Mills of Dublin. Now they are all gone and Conor Duffy has the mill.
    Mrs Hughes, Maughera
  2. Dillon's - The Dillon family were very famous. Long ago priests used to say mass on rocks in Dillon's field. These rocks are not to be seen now, they may be blasted and cleaned away - this to my mind would not be like the truth - likely they cannot be located now.
    Mr Patrick Mara
    Tully, Co. Westmeath
  3. Patrick Ward, Ballyboran, Baylin, Athlone : - Carried ten cwts. on his back - two iron-rails at the making of the Railway at Cross Wood, Athlone.
    James Glennon, Brittas, Glasson, Athlone, carried an iron plough - about 6 cwt. on his back from Doolans' in Annagh to his home - 3½ miles.