Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dillons - they were good irish men and fought for their religion and protected priests while saying mass. They also saved their vestments over 100 years ago. They still have their vestments at Annagh House.
  2. The O'Brien - cousins of the Dillons were great irish men to fight for their religion and their god, and when the English wanted to make a session house out of the church Conor O'Brien held the key in one hand and the revolver in the other and defied any man to take possession of the Church and put down the English "pregale".
    The Temples were old irish clans. They were good gentlemen and great sportsmen. The Courage were irish men but very little good.
    Lord Castlemaine was a good man in the country. He gave work to the people and helped the poor.
    Mrs Hughes