School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. Taking bearings from school - to the south Castlemain Estate; to the north Waterston Estate.
    "Big house " on the Castlemain Estate burned during Anglo Irish war.
    "Big house" (Waterston House) fell into decay about same time and has since been taken down by contractors:- Bale, Glenwood, Athlone
    Land War
    Castlemain Estate : Situate at Moydrum, Athlone. Landlords remembered as "good men Lord Castlemain (Richard Handcock, father, Allen Edward Handcock, son) was the Landlord.
    No great "clearances."
    Mr Hancock was the landagent.
    Mr Hyde was the bailiff.
    Tow families in this neighbourhood were evicted - Kearney, and Kennedy - took shelter in neighbours' houses and we're allowed back to their homes next day. Although no Castlemain was shot or attempt made to injure them in any way, still it is told that shooting was attempted.
    Another saying in connection with the Hancock Family during the Land Agitation was "Handock, Badcock, the worst cock that ever crew."