School: An Grianán (Mount Temple) B.

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Riain

1. In by gone days it was a custom in our locality - Legan, for marriages to take place during the month before Shrove Tuesday. The month of May was thought to be unlucky, and the days Monday and Saturday also.
    The Sunday after Shrove Tuesday was called "Puss Sunday" because the ladies who were old enough to be married, were supposed to wear sulky faces when they did not succeed in getting married.
    About a hundred year's ago Michael Tracy of this district was married to a girl named Tess Seery. The man went on horse-back to the church and the lady