School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. (continued from previous page)
    years ago when men were breaking stones they found some marble. In Hall also there are many rocks in a field owner by Patrick Berry of Moneen. There is a very wide stream there too. There are no trees or bushes with stories connected to them except the tree on Knockdominy which was a gallows in years gone by.
  2. There are only two forges in the parish of Moate. William Flanagan Moate and Mike Molloy, Pike. Denis Molloy built the forge himself and was a smith for fifty years (mikes father) William Flanagans father was also a smith and lived in the Newtown for forty years. William served his time with his father, he then came up to the gap and set on trade. Flanagans Forge