Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Several other members of the Malone family were Abbots of Clonmacnoise.
    In the patriot Parliament of James II held at Dublin in 1689 Edmond Malone Ballinahowen represented the borough of Athlone. Some members of the Malone family adhered to the fallen fortunes of the ill-fated and faithless Stuart, and went to France with the Irish Brigade after the surrender of Limerick, and found graves on the battlefields of the Continent. In 1702 Queen Anne acended the throne and the first act of the Irish Government, backed up by the second and last Duke of Ormond, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland was to pass an Act entitled "to prevent the further growth of Popery in Ireland." The third clause of this infamous statute provides that any Papist having an estate that his son shall have the power of disinheriting him by conforming to the established church. Three eminent Catholic barristers,
    Ní bealoideas é seo