School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. (continued from previous page)
    planned to intercept him on his way. They remained hidden between Ballinahown and Doon. When Golden reached Doon he decided to take the road to Moate and graze the cattle on farm in Westmeath. A spy noticed his changed intention and immediately set out to inform the men were waiting.
    They crossed over to Cartrons Bridge and met him there. They beat him mercilessly and left him for dead on the road. His son escaped in the melee. A youth named Hyland who was among the attackers took a stone from the wall and was about to throw the stone at the figure lying on the ground "Don't disfigure the corpse" said Michael Flynn another of the ambushers. He would not allow him to do the callous act.
    The men returned to their homes certaine that Golden was dead but he recovered consciousness
    Aodh Ó Cuinn