School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanley

1. Bishop Hill 7-12-38
    Bishop Hill is situated about one and a half miles from Ballinahown on Cloonaderrig road. The Irish name for this townland is Cluan's deyvevg which meadow of the oratory.
    There is a tradition that a Bishop had a little hut on this hill where he used to say Mass secretly during the penal days. It was not long until the Priest Hunters discovered his hiding place and having arrested him, they cruelly put him to death. Ever since the hill has been called Bishop Hill.
    The Bishop is buried in the long wood. This wood extends from the Doon road to the Cloonaderrig road. The exact position of the grave is not known to anyone in the district.
    ______________
    Toireasa Ní Cochláin