School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    before! The hare simply flew, with the dogs in hot pursuit until they came to a large house. The board on the bottom of the door was on hinges, and the hare quickly pushed it in before her. Just as she was disappearing one of the dogs bit off her tail.
    The men forced the door in. They saw an old woman sitting on a board across the top of a tub in the corner. They asked her did she see a hare. She said she didn't. They searched the house, high up and low down, but could find no trace of the hare. At last one of the men happened to look into the tub. He saw that it was half full of blood!
    The old woman was a witch who turned herself into a hare at times. The widow's cows were never sucked dry again.
    Killeenboy, Co. Westmeath