School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She Interfered in the conductorship of Ballymore Church Choir and on one memorable occasion, Mrs Ann Mooney the Ballymore Principal and Mrs Mary Maher had to be carried off Ballymore Organ Gallery as they were in hysterics.
  2. Old Paddy Jennings, Dunlum, died 1923 aged 75 was born during the Famine Period 1847-1848. He was born in County Longford and from the "Employe's Roll" in Mountemple House it was ascertained that Paddy Jennings had commenced work as a farm labourer at the early age of nine years. It was not unusual in this area for children of ten and eleven years of age to be put out to service with the farmers.