School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    guinea as offerings though the same John was known as the Cadger Ganley. Michael Flanagan (died 1926 aged 83) was not "drinking" at this time. He called into Martins' cottage to rest himself on the way home from Mrs Mary Ganleys' funeral, Mrs Martin said to him "You left poor Mary (the deceased) in Ballymore?" "Well" answered Michael "She did not come home with me whatever about her coming with any of the rest."
  2. The late George Sweeney died 1st Dec 1918 aged 84
    was one of the widest travelled men in Moyvoughley He crossed over to America in a wind jammer several times. As he was passing to the town one day one of the neighbouring women ran out of her house to ask him to bring her a message from the town "Oh" said George I’m afraid I cant bring it mam. As I'm going to Cobh for New York. He experienced great poverty and reared his family of seven sons and one daughter in a two - apartment
    Elizabeth Cleary