School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. It was the custom in this locality to have much alcoholic drink at wakes Brian Ganly came home to Ireland because his mother was in failing health The Ganlys are now extinct in the Moyvoughley townsland but the last of the family lived in a thatched house opposite William Sweeney's Cottage. The drink for the wake of Mrs Ganly was bought from Barney Keeney in Moate but was never paid for the Moyvoughley men indulged long and deeply at the poor woman’s wake. The late James Fallon R.I.P. died aged 87 in February 1934 suggested that the Rosary should be said at the wake. So, incapable had James become that he was unable to proceed after the sign of the cross was made. On the following day as the friend came for the taking out of the remains John Ganly had no braces but was holding up his trousers all the time with his hand. He left down a gold