School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Up to the beginning of the present century many interesting and now almost forgotten customs were associated with the early days of the year.
    Christmas festivities were usually continued until twelfth day, and, in many places, especially rural districts, until the following Monday popularly known as Handsel Monday. On this day it was customary for landowners and other large employers of labour to provide a sumptuous breakfast for their emloyees and to present each with a handsel or gift, usually a small sum of money, after which the remainder of the day was spent in merry making. Children also received gifts of money whilst the teachers of rural schools were usually presented with gifts by the parents of their pupils.
    Handselling sometimes took place on the first monday of the year but the later date was more usual.
    On this day also groups of white smocked youths drawing a gaily decked plough, went around the villages led by a jester with a collecting box and following by a procession of labourers