School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There is supposed to be crock of Gold under a stone in William Buckley's in Greenfield. It is a real tomb stone with a cross and Chalice on it.
    In Peter Cunningham's field there was a factory for making tiles and Bricks and shoring pipes The field is in Umma Division.
    In Raheendaly there was a tanning factory where they used to tan leather and make bone spoons.
    English
  2. I heard my Grandfather telling this story. that Micky O'Brian who is dead now of old age. walked and slept out under every hay cock in Ireland. When asked had he ever seen a ghost, he gave this story for truth
    I was benighted one December evening when I called up to a Big House on the road between Navan and Kells to find it vacant and a rick of hay in the lawn. Seeing a big window without glass. I threw a full arms full of the hay in through it for my bed.
    I then got in and it wasn’t long until I was asleep. It must be about