School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

a lot of money.
    He left the house at eleven o'clock and he called into his uncle's house and the sister of the old man told him he was very bad. The young man said he would go up to see him.
    The man told him on his way home he would meet a lot of horses and they would be panting and standing into the ditch.
    The man thought he was raving and he went home and saw all as the man had told him. Old people say it was the man himself.

Many years ago and old woman died in our locality.

Many years ago and old woman died in our Locality. When putting her in the coffin a big mistake was made; they forgot to cut the tape that tied her two big toes.
    When the funeral was over and the friends returned home, there was the corpse sitting on the hob holding up her feet to get the tape opened.