School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a gentleman long years ago and he was so rich that he bought a castle.

were never seen again.
    when the owner of the castle came next morning knocked at the door and said. "are you in there sir? and he answered "Yes" sir i am.
    So the man got the key out of his pocket and opened the door and the old man told him about the three men with whiskers and what they wanted.
    the man gave him the money and nothing was heard or seen in the castle again.
  2. One night a man was going to ramble and his uncle's house was on his way and he was very old and he said he would go into see him. The old man was in bed and he was very sick. The young man said he would come in to see him coming home. He went to a gamble and won.