School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. On asking my mother if she ever heard of any person getting money from the fairies, she told me the following story.
    The late James Campbell (who died about twenty years ago) told me about a little girl from Cappagh, Mountemple, who found silver under a tree in Carn. It appears that on a certain morn as she was wending her belated way to school through the rich pasturage of Carn, she found a florin under a tree. She was delighted and had her eyes on [?] on the following morn when lo! and behold!! she found two florins in the very same spot. The child was annoyed about the occurrence and told her father. He brought her to the priest and told the whole story. The father asked the priest: "What will she do if she finds more money?" The priest said: "She will not find any more." "God bless us." He said to the child "and always be a good child to your mother." From that time on the child used to hurry up to school so that her old habit of being late was completely eradicated.