School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Mickey Deignan returned .
    A boy from moyvoughley who was killed in the war in France came home the same night. At midnight he made great attempt to get into the friend's house where he used to play cards before he joined the army. The people of the house were terrified in their beds at the noise. Just when the noise was ceasing what felt like a huge bird fluttering around the room like the spirit flying away. The people knew that it did not belong to this world as no doors or windows were damaged Then when the news and the date of the boy’s death came they believed it was he