School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

Sally Donlon (wife of Martin Donlon, Ballydoogan Bog)... was one of the quacks

Section 37
    Sally Donlon (wife of martin Donlon, ballydogan bog, townsland of moyvoughley, parish of Ballymore) was one of the "quacks" of the district. She died about 1908. She used to compound an ointment called "sally"s plaster" and her son, martin Donlon still alive (in the year 1938) jealously guards the secret of the making of the healing ointment or plaster. It is generally used locally for burns, blisters, cuts and persistent sores and is very satisfactory.
    It seems that a daughter of this lady herbalist was married to a local celebrated satirist and wit, Joseph Moran of fairfield, he said that he plaster sally gave him could never be effaced meaning his beloved spouse.
    Old patrick dolan aged 63 moyvoughley, moate
    He can cure burns by licking them, it seems that he licked an alpuchere - a bog lizard he found this bog lizard without looking for him. The alpuchere sucks people's blood