School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The "Minor" Tom Martin from Ballinlig was a very droll man. Although born and reared on a farm and always got his living by a farm he always was very much unlike a farmer.
    Of medium height and slight build with dark dazzling eyes, and quick in movement, people who travelled always said he was like a Spaniard. and his character was in keeping with his appearance; he was fond of excitement of all sorts such as fighting, gambling, litigation and resisting the law. He was very quick witted and fond of vexing people. He had his land set in grazing and spent most of his time visiting the towns about. In his younger days he rode a good horse in the hunt; then when he got older he went on his ass and cart with his legs hanging beside the shaft and would pull up to chat everybody he met and some would get the impression that he was a very sincere man.
    On his way to Ballymahon one fair evening he met a farmer with a drove of sheep. Pulling up he inquired how they