School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Old John Mulleady (died ) was the best local mower. He could mow an area with the scythe in a day. He was a resident of Ballinlig and was about 6 feet 2 inches in height and was stout in proportion.
    Thomas Martin (died 1935) was a great horse man and a great gambler. He was a good man at either riding or training a horse. He had a great element for horses. He was a very wreckless rider. he was born in Ballinlig. His father was a small farmer and he was very hard working. His father's farm was very good and they were very comfortable until Thomas broke them gambling. One evening he was coming home from Athlone and there were two men tossing. He got down of his horse and he put down a ten pound note against theirs that he would head the pennies and he did. One time there was a barber in Moate and he was a great