School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is supposed to be a fairy pass near Flanagans' cabin. It passes through the garden on the south side of the cabin. A turf clamp could not be placed there but all classes of misfortune such as cuts to hands, pains and illnesses followed the family. Thomas Flanagan who died on 7th November 1933 aged 80 years always warned his family against building houses on the fairy passway.
  2. They were all very poor of course and if anything the Eliffes were the poorest of the sixty - six families who were evicted out of that sixty - six acre field beyond in Barne and the only comfort Brian Eliffe had with his wife and ten helpless children at starvation point before his eyes every day was at night when he went to sleep in the old shelter (hastily put up for them) when for fourteen nights he dreamt of going to London Bridge and a man meeting him and directing him to the little house with a square garden with a beehive in it at the back of which he only had to dig one spit to unearth a heap of gold coins. Brian, by "by hooks and by Crooks" craped up the passage money to London. Arriving there he took up a position on the bridge for two long days and nobody came near him to tell him anything, On the third day when in almost a state of despair, a man whom he had seen the two previous
    Cooleen, Co. Westmeath
    Pat Magan