School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. 1847. Sufferings did not seem to be very acute. The residents of this locality used to go to Clara where pollard was given out by the Quaker Society. The Goodbody family was the most prominent Quaker family. The young women were brought to Ballymahon Workhouse which was founded about this time. Large numbers were said to have died on Sliabh na Gorta which lies about a mile from Ballymore (on the S.E.).
    Alone Alannah the grave-yard in Green's field Kehan, Moatey, got its name at this time when the widow buried her last child there.
    "O Donoghue Estate"
    Sir Redvers Grogan of Moyvore: A RACKRENTER.