School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is from that brooch the pattern of the Irish brooch is taken. She blessed the smith and his work and from that we see why smiths never grow tired from work.
    3. The only story I ever heard about the Holy Family was when the Infant Jesus was born in the Stable at Bethlehem. Herod ordered all the male children of Bethlehem to be put to death because he was afraid the New King would rule him.
    One night an an angel appeared to St. Joseph and told him to arise and bring the child and the Blessed Virgin Mary, and fly into Egypt in order to escape from Herod.
    The Holy Family started on their journey. They came to where men were planting corn. The Blessed Virgin Mary spoke to the men and said, if any one come's and asks, did you see us pass the way, say that we passed when you were sowing the seed. The Blessed Virgin Mary
    Annie Cormack
    Shinglis, Co. Westmeath