School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. The Banshee is supposed to follow certain families especially people with o in their names. She is a small woman with long hair and a red coat. She cries very mournfully and if you say hush she will go. It is said that if you follow her across a river and a ditch you will see your coffin the far side of it and you will die within a week.
    2
    Once upon a time there was a man and a woman and they were very rich. After a while they got very poor.
    One night Paddy was outside crying and a big man came up and he asked him why was he crying. Paddy said he cried because he was poor. Then the man said "I will give you a bag of money in seven years time. You will have to bring me an animal from your country and I will bring another. If
    Oonagh Nugent