School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. One day a man was taking oats to the miller to be ground. His wife gave him a half crown to give the miller. On his way he met a priest who asked him for ten shillings. I have only a half crown said the farmer. "Look in your other pocket and you will get another half crown" said the priest and then he disappeared. The man searched his pockets and there was money in all of them . He was very rich ever after.
  2. There was a woman one time who always put her clothes to steep in a tub on a Sunday to have them ready for Monday morning. She was told by the priest it was wrong but she continued the practise. One Monday morning when she went out the tub was full of blood and she dropped dead into it.
    Helen Geoghegan