School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Some years ago children used to wear Patrick's cross made of white paper and every kind of ribbon especially green. They were worn pinned on the shoulder. Now they are replaced by a badge in the form of a cross. On May- day the children make a May-bush and dance round it. The people put up holly and misteloe in their houses on Christmas Eve. On Palm Sunday the people get palm at mass and when they come home they put it up in their houses. Long ago the old people used to make mats from rushes and all candles were made from rushes. The rushes were peeled and deeped in grease and seasoned.
    Maureen Egan