Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. God Bless Good Friday the Friday of the day when the Jew was passing by with a sharp spear in his hand. He pierced Our Saviour thro the Heart from hand to hand His Blessed mother being standing by with a heavy heart and dismal cry who ever one who says this prayer three times by night three times by day neither death nor danger nor deadly sin not the flame of hell his soul shall never enter in.
    When lighting a lamp say "The light to our souls", when going on a journey they say "I'll go now in the name of God" and the people in the house say "God be would you."
    In times of danger they bless themselves and say
    "The cross of Christ shelter us."