School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    Loughnavalley is square and the one in Churchtown is three cornered. There is a church in Taughboyne and Churchtown. There are yew trees growing in them. There is a vault in Taughboyne belonging to the Nugent family. It is made of stone. It was a monk that got Taughboyne graveyard and he got it very hard to get it. He asked for as much ground as his habit would cover and it covered an acre and a half and he got it, and he built a wall around it in one night.
  2. There are churches in ruins in the graveyards of Taughboyne and Killare. There is no one buried there. Unbaptised children are buried in the "strangers plot" which in a corner of the the graveyard not owned by anyone. Every graveyard and grave faces the East or rising sun. When a girl gets married she changes her name and burial place. If she dies young her husband might re marry so she returns to be buried with her own people.