School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the graveyards are closed in and are not in use now. Nearly all the graveyards are round except an odd one. There is a procession held in the new graveyards every "Corpus Christi" and people and children walk in procession from the chapel through the grounds singing hymns. Sometimes there is Benediction given in the churchyard in the parish of Loughnavalley. Some headstones are over a century old.
  2. There are three graveyards in this district, one in Loughnavalley one in Taughboyne and another in Churchtown. They are all still in use. The one in Taughboyne is round and the one in
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Ballynacarrow, Co. Westmeath