Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

gone as he did not want to part with his gold.
    Once a man caught the Leipreachan and he would not let him go. He demanded the gold. "I have on spade said the Leipreachan you had better go home for it". The man went home and got his spade but when he returned the fairy was gone.
  2. Tom L'Estrange in Dysart caught the Leipreachan and he locked him in a room and he would not let him go until he told him where the gold was. The Leipreachan told him to go out to the garden and dig under the nettles and he would find it. Tom did so and found pots of gold. He came in before he removed it from the ground and let the fairy go. When he went out there was nothing under the nettles only stones.
    Helen Geoghegan