School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    to praise the mermaid and to crown her. After a while she wanted to go back to the sea and she went down to the strand and she told the people that she would come the next year after.
    When she went down to the sea the three cows came out on the strand. They all went in different directions. One of them went to the East the other to the West and the other to the South and they filled the land with cattle.
  2. Once upon a time a man went out at midnight to see would he find the leipreachan. He found him under a bush and he caught him. The little man said "Look at the old woman behind you". The man looked but there was no woman there, and when he turned around the leipreachan himself was
    C. Scally