School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. The Leipreachán is a very small little man about six inches high. He is dressed in a green coat a white breeches and a little red cap. He lives in a fort and sits on a mushroom making shoes because he is a fairy shoemaker. He always has a cruiscín of gold and he drinks the morning dew from the jug while he works.
    If you catch him and hold him without taking your eye off him he will tell you where the crock of gold is. But he is very hard to catch or hold as he has hundreds of ways of distracting your attention.
    Once upon a time there was a man who had no money. He dreamt three nights that there was
    Maureen Egan